Calendar of Events | What Area am I in? Look at the map!

May
2-4 Area 30 GEMS Camp at Lake Aurora Christian Camp in Florida
9 GEMS Open, Boulder Creek Golf Club
29-31 Areas 18 & 19 GEMS Camp at YMCA Camp Foster in Okoboji, Iowa.
June
6-8 Area 3 GEMS Camp at Lake Retreat & Conference Center near Seattle, Washington
July
18-20 Area 20 GEMS Camp, Iowa
23-26 GEMS Annual Leadership Conference, Calvin College, Grand Rapids, MI
August
2

Area 28 Local Workshop :: Pennsylvania, West Virginia, New Jersey, Delaware, & Maryland :: Christian Health Care Center Auditorium, 700 Mountain Ave. Wyckoff, NJ :: 8:30 AM – 2:30 PM :: Contacts: Lisa Kuperus and Amy Brooks

9

Area 7 Local Workshop :: Southern California :: Riverside Hope Community CRC, 9085 Colorado Ave. Riverside, CA ::9 AM – Noon :: Contacts: Teresa Peterson and Leneé Grebow

9

Area 13 Local Workshop :: Colorado & New Mexico :: First CRC, 1814 South Emerson St Denver, CO :: 9 AM – 2 PM :: Contacts: Jessica Elgersma and Jacquie Slinker

16

Area 17 Local Workshop :: Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana, & Texas :: The Branch, 3035 Valley View Farmers Branch, TX :: 9 AM – Noon :: Contacts: Amy Billingsley and Lisa Cooper

16

Area 7 Local Workshop :: Southern California :: Long Beach CRC, 5559 E. Wardlow Road Long Beach, CA :: 9 AM – Noon :: Contacts: Teresa Peterson and Leneé Grebow

16

Area 30 Local Workshop :: Florida :: Sunlight Community Church, 477 SW Cashmere Blvd. Port St. Lucie, FL :: 8:45 AM – Noon :: Contacts: Lisa O’Hanlon and Karyn Dekker

18

Area 21 Local Workshop :: Wisconsin & Eastern Minnesota :: Brookfield CRC, 14135 W Burleigh Road Brookfield, WI :: 6:30 – 9:30 PM :: Contacts: Debbie Janke and Amy Ledeboer

20

Area 3 Local Workshop :: Washington ::Mountain View CRC, 6678 Old Guide Road, Lynden, WA :: 6:30 – 9 PM :: Contacts: Carla Hoekzema and Tami Cleveringa

20

Area 15 Local Workshop :: Montana & Wyoming :: Springhill Church, Cottonwood Road Bozeman, MT :: 5:30 – 9 PM :: Contacts: Jennifer Bos and Darcy Van Beek

21

Area 3 Local Workshop :: Washington :: Seattle First CRC, 14555 25th Ave. NE Shoreline, WA :: 6:30 – 9:00 PM :: Contacts: Carla Hoekzema and Tami Cleveringa

21

Area 19 Local Workshop :: Northern Iowa :: Bethel CRC, 341 S Main Ave. Sioux Center, IA :: 6:30 – 9 PM :: Contacts: Loretta Vander Streek and Robyn Kelderman

21

Area 36 Local Workshop :: Western & Lower Michigan :: Calvary Church, 400 Beeline Road, Holland, MI :: Time: 6:30 – 8:30 PM :: Contacts: Jody VanKoevering and Cindy Visser

23

Area 3 Local Workshop :: Washington :: Sunnyside CRC, 700 N 16th St Sunnyside, WA :: 9:30 AM - Noon :: Contacts: Carla Hoekzema and Tami Cleveringa

23

Area 5 Local Workshop :: Northern California :: Escalon CRC, 2203 California Street, Escalon, CA :: 9 AM – Noon :: Contacts: Melinda Costa and Debbie Veenstra

23

Area 18 Local Workshop :: Minnesota, North & South Dakota, & Nebraska :: Bethel CRC, 610 Main Street Edgerton, MN :: 9 AM – 11:30 AM :: Contacts: Lori Roelofs and Kristen Kueter

27

Area 20 Local Workshop :: Southern Iowa :: Trinity Reformed Church, 407 Franklin St. Pella, IA :: 6 PM– 9 PM :: Contacts: Linda Menninga and Kim Roose

27

Area 2 Local Workshop :: British Columbia :: Langley Immanuel Church, 21713 50 Ave. Langley, BC :: 6 PM – 9 PM :: Contacts: Amy Vanderlende and Brenda Dragt

27

Area 22 Local Workshop :: Illinois & Indiana :: Bethel CRC, 3500 Glenwood Lansing Road Lansing, IL :: 6:30 – 9:30 PM :: Contacts: Flory Hoving and Lisa Lechner

September
3

Area 18 Local Workshop :: Minnesota, North & South Dakota, & Nebraska :: Unity CRC, 510 6th Street Prinsburg, MN :: 7 – 9:30 PM :: Contacts: Lori Roelofs and Kristen Kueter

6

Area 19 Local Workshop :: Northern Iowa :: Rolling Acres Christian Church, 340 20th St SW Mason City, IA :: 1:00 – 3:30 PM :: Contacts: Loretta Vander Streek and Robyn Kelderman

6

Area 23 Local Workshop :: Central & Eastern Michigan & Ohio :: Hillside Community Church, 1440 68th St SE Grand Rapids, MI ::9 – 11 AM :: Contacts: Lorelle Rozendal, Alexandra Brown, and Carrie Roer

6

Area 28 Local Workshop :: Pennsylvania, West Virginia, New Jersey, Delaware, & Maryland :: Fellowship Bible Church, 13021 Worthington Road Philadelphia, PA :: 8:30 AM – 2:30 PM :: Contacts: Lisa Kuperus and Amy Brooks

9

Area 23 Local Workshop :: Central & Eastern Michigan & Ohio :: LaGrave CRC, 107 LaGrave Ave. SE Grand Rapids, MI :: 7 - 9 PM :: Contacts: Lorelle Rozendal, Alexandra Brown, and Carrie Roer

9

Area 36 Local Workshop :: Western & Lower Michigan :: Cottonwood Church, 1101 Cypress Dr. Jenison, MI :: Time: 6:30 – 8:30 PM :: Contacts: Jody VanKoevering and Cindy Visser

11

Area 36 Local Workshop :: Western & Lower Michigan :: Grace CRC, 1724 Whites Road Kalamazoo, MI :: Time: 6:30 – 8:30 PM :: Contacts: Jody VanKoevering and Cindy Visser

12-13

Area 34 Local Workshop:: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island::John Calvin CRC, 160 Glenwood Drive Truro, NS:: 10 AM - 4:30 PM :: Contacts: Charlene Blaauwendraat and Janessa Ferrell

13

Area 8 Local Workshop :: Northern Alberta :: Inglewood CRC, 12330 113 Ave. NW Edmonton, AB :: 9:30 AM – Noon :: Contacts: Sandra Vanderveen and Heather Moes

13

Area 20 Local Workshop :: Southern Iowa :: Trinity Reformed Church, 407 Franklin St. Pella, IA :: Noon – 12:30 Lunch; 12:30 – 3:30 Workshop :: Contacts: Linda Menninga and Kim Roose

13

Area 31 Local Workshop :: North Eastern Ontario :: Barhaven CRC, 3058 Jockvale Rd. Nepean, ON :: 9 AM – 2:30 PM :: Contacts: Marie Ann Lammers and Evelina Oosterhof

19

Area 2 Local Workshop :: British Columbia :: Gateway Community Church, 2884 Gladys Ave. Abbotsford, BC :: Time: 6 PM -9 PM :: Contacts: Amy Vanderlende and Brenda Dragt

20

Area 17 Local Workshop :: Oklahoma, Arkansas, Louisiana, & Texas :: Boerne, TX :: Contacts: Amy Billingsley and Lisa Cooper

20

Area 8 Local Workshop :: Northern Alberta :: Woodynook CRC, RR #1, Site 10 Blackfalds, AB :: 9:30 AM – Noon :: Contacts: Sandra Vanderveen and Heather Moes

20

Area 23 Local Workshop :: Central & Eastern Michigan & Ohio :: Goss Memorial Church, 2247 – 11th Street Akron, OH :: 9 – 11 AM :: Contacts: Lorelle Rozendal, Alexandra Brown, and Carrie Roer

20

Areas 26 & 27 Local Workshop :: Southwest & mid-Ontario :: Georgetown CRC, Trafalgar Road Georgetown, ON :: 9 AM – 2:30 PM :: Contacts: Cheryl Bootsma, Sharon Flynn, Maria Eggink, and Elizabeth Nightingale

20

Area 31 Local Workshop :: North Eastern Ontario :: Frankford CRC, 149 King Dr. N. Frankford, ON :: 9 AM – 2:30 PM :: Contacts: Marie Ann Lammers and Evelina Oosterhof

20

Area 35 Local Workshop :: Northern Michigan :: First Reformed Church, 348 E Main Fremont, MI :: 9 AM – 1 PM :: Contacts: Sue Wright and Sharry Curtis

30

Area 26 Local Workshop :: South Western Ontario :: Talbot Street CRC, 513 Talbot St London, ON :: 7 – 9 PM :: Contacts: Cheryl Bootsma and Sharon Flynn

April 2015
17-19

GEMS Leadership Training Spring Seminar (For Area Coordinators and Leadership Trainers)

 


Leaders' Blog

Girls' Blog



Called to Zambia

© 2011 Gems Girls' Clubs | www.gemsgc.org